Your class did not meet contest requirements for 3 or more weeks and is no longer eligible for the overall prize.

Your class can still compete for weekly prizes, which are based on accuracy improvement from week to week.

Math Madness Results

Weekly prizes are awarded at the end of weeks 2–6 and grand prizes are awarded at the end of the contest. Learn more by reading the contest rules. The previous week’s data will be available every Monday during the contest by 10 am PT.

With Math I Can

Commit to helping your students succeed with a growth mindset.

Access growth mindset resources to use with your class.

Your Class Rank

Leaderboard for Week 6

The grand prize winners (the top 3 classes in each group) will be announced on April 25th. All leaderboard results are preliminary until validated against the official contest rules.

Rank Teacher Name Class Name Total
1 Dustin Ecker Ecker 15-16 11694
2 Kim Fularz Miss Fularz Second Grade 9475
3 Jennifer Kanefsky Kanefsky's Kiddos 7548
4 MELANIE ARSENEAU 3MATH FR IM 030165 4977
5 James M. Brown Mr Brown 15 16 4756
6 Brenda Sterk Sterk's Superstars 3292
7 Victoria Aucoin Math Magicians 2654
8 C Sharp Sharp2015 2022
9 Ryan Gammons Gammons 15-16 1853
10 Scott Newcomb Grade 4 1699
Rank Teacher Name Class Name Total
Rank Teacher Name Class Name Total

Most Improved Classes

The weekly winners below will each receive a $100 gift card for a pizza or ice cream party.

Group A [Grades 1–4]
john colomboGrade 4
32% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Christopher Luebkeperiod 2
47% Improvement
Group C [Grade 8, Geo & Alg 1–2 or IM 1–3]
Yanet BarreroPeriod 5
26% Improvement
Group A [Grades 1–4]
Anita AskewRed Group
27% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Chrissy Price4th Gifted
37% Improvement
Group C [Grade 8, Geo & Alg 1–2 or IM 1–3]
Rob SeltzerBlock 1 Math 2 Spring 2016
26% Improvement
Group A [Grades 1–4]
julie mcedwards3rd grade 2nd work
22% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Ms Mark603
29% Improvement
Group C [Grade 8, Geo & Alg 1–2 or IM 1–3]
Ricardo CastilloAlgebra 1
23% Improvement
Group A [Grades 1–4]
Amy CouchmanGrade 4
34% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Mrs MettsMetts' Homeroom
31% Improvement
Group C [Grade 8, Geo & Alg 1–2 or IM 1–3]
Mona CallahanMath 8-2 2015
24% Improvement
Group A [Grades 1–4]
Endia Richardson2nd Grade Room 303
41% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Kennan GoodmanThe Lions of Dab City
57% Improvement
Group C [Grade 8, Geo & Alg 1–2 or IM 1–3]
Amir Elhakeemsuperman vs batman
56% Improvement
Group A: Grades 1–4
Group B: Grades 5–7
Group C: Grade 8, Geo & Alg 1–2 or IM 1–3
The Total is the sum of the average number of questions answered per student for the best 4 of 6 eligible weeks.
Classes are ranked by their Total as of the latest completed week.