Your class did not meet contest requirements for 3 or more weeks and is no longer eligible for the overall prize.

Your class can still compete for weekly prizes, which are based on accuracy improvement from week to week.

Math Madness Results

Weekly prizes are awarded at the end of weeks 2–6 and grand prizes are awarded at the end of the contest. Learn more by reading the contest rules. The data on this page will be updated every Monday by 5 am PT.

Your Class Rank

Leaderboard for Week 6

The grand prize winners (the top 3 classes in each group) will be announced on April 13th. All leaderboard results are preliminary until validated against the official contest rules.

Rank Teacher Name Class Name Total
1 Anabela Fernandes Mrs. Fernandes 2014/2015 25010
2 Tiffany Samson UPSMES (A) 23712
3 Victoria Aucoin Math Monsters 1 20298
4 Kristi Chance B14-15 Math Class 17654
5 Leanne Ross MathPlus 17314
6 Ann Salway Human Calculators 10975
7 Terri Hanna Golden's Greats 10268
8 Lynn Trochil Mrs. Trochil's Cast and Crew 9702
9 marla abrams Mrs. Abrams' Class 9067
10 Wayne Rowley Third Grade Gifted and Talented Inclusion 8473
Rank Teacher Name Class Name Total
Rank Teacher Name Class Name Total

Most Improved Classes

The weekly winners below will each receive a $100 gift card for a pizza or ice cream party.

Group A [Grades 1–4]
Michele LesherAldacosta
100% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Jenny Rueter1st_Rueter
100% Improvement
Group C [Grades 8–Algebra2]
WALTER THOMAS8th pre alg blk3 1student
95% Improvement
Group A [Grades 1–4]
Cheryl AlbersonAlberson 4
100% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Brad HornerASU Tenmarks
58% Improvement
Group C [Grades 8–Algebra2]
Kiera Hagerman8th Grade
50% Improvement
Group A [Grades 1–4]
Katie TylerAndrew
58% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Wenbo Ma5th grade class
86% Improvement
Group C [Grades 8–Algebra2]
Gay Corey8th grade
38% Improvement
Group A [Grades 1–4]
jodee price2022
82% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Janine DoebeleHanover 6th grade class
72% Improvement
Group C [Grades 8–Algebra2]
Mr Melattinkara RP9 - ESS STAND MATH
97% Improvement
Group A [Grades 1–4]
Diane ManciniMancini3
57% Improvement
Group B [Grades 5–7]
Sharon TippingClass 2
53% Improvement
Group C [Grades 8–Algebra2]
Mr Melattinkara RPeriod 4
100% Improvement
Group A: Grades 1 - 4
Group B: Grades 5 - 7
Group C: Grades 8 - Algebra 2
The Total is the sum of the average number of questions answered per student for the best 4 of 6 eligible weeks.
Classes are ranked by their Total as of the latest completed week.